After years of training and high school Drama class, Melanie began performing in productions at 17 years old. She explored various forms of theatre in Brisbane, Australia, over the years, from mainhouse musicals to physical theatre, festivals to long-running children's shows. She was cast in her first professional play at 20 years old. With a love of learning, she is constantly in search of new ways to refine her craft. She was accepted into the Susan Batson M1 Visa program and began living and studying in New York City as of October 2018.

 

Height: 5”6

Hair Color: Dark Brown

Eyes Color: Brown

Location: New York City, NY

Experience
Theatre

Anne H Brennan

Directed by Christopher Batkin

Anywhere Theatre Festival | Half-World by Rebecca Cheers | 2018

Metro Arts | Neurosis | 2018

Outskirts (monologue), Fear Four

Directed by Greg Andreas, Antonio Peluso

Brisbane Arts Theatre | A Clockwork Orange | 2018

Alex

Directed by Bronwyn Morrow, Greg Scurr

4 Stage Productions | Wogs In Love | 2017

Anna

Directed by Jane Oliffe

Vacant Collective | Innersense | 2016

Lead Actress

Directed by Laura Bayly

Playlab & Room to Play | The Hanging by Angela Betzien | 2018

Iris Hocking

Directed by Heidi Manché

Musical Theatre

Ensemble/Soloist

Directed by Chris Bradtke

IMTC | Les Misérables | 2017

PRIMA | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee | 2017​

Olive Ostrovsky

Directed by Beth Child

Orange Girl

Directed by Lyn Pelgrave

ADMT | Downtown! The Mod Musical | 2016

Underground Productions | Kidnapping for Jesus: A Musical | 2016

Willow LeGrande

Directed by Kurtis Laing

Brisbane Arts Theatre | Avenue Q | 2015

Christmas Eve, Bad Idea Bear, Ensemble Puppets

Directed by John Boyce

Brisbane Arts Theatre | Jack & the Beanstalk | 2015

Jill (lead)

Directed by Matt Shield

Brisbane Arts Theatre | Sleeping Beauty | 2015

Queen Gwendolyn/King Charles (lead)

Directed by Reuben Foster

Brisbane Arts Theatre | Disney's The Little Mermaid JR | 2015

Ariel

Directed by Paje Battilana

PRIMA | Legally Blonde The Musical | 2015

Hazey (lead)

Directed by Maureen Bowra

Hazey (lead)

Directed by Angela Pratt

NOVA Arts | Transit Lounge | 2014

Film

NYFA | There Were Three (short) | 2017

Lady Louisa

Directed by Brandon Hawkins

Evelyn (lead)

Directed by Priyanka Maharaj

SAE Institute | Happy Evelyn After (short) | 2016

YWAM Brisbane | The Match (short) | 2016​

Victoria (lead)

Directed by Melody Ussery

Jay (lead)

Directed by Tebanei Radcyffe

SAE Institute | It Follows | 2015

Dorothy

Directed by Maritte Lee Go

Inspire Me Films | Camp-Off (feature) | 2013

Television

Ariel

JuicedTV | JuicedTV (S2E24) | 2015​

Richard Rhombus Productions | Dirty, Clean & In Between (pilot) | 2014​

Featured Extra

Directed by Tom McSweeney

Inspire Me Films | Cedar Sequoia International (pilot) | 2013​

Alex (lead)

Directed by Dakota Lupo

Commercials

Relationships Australia QLD | Victims Counselling & Support Service: Party Crimes | 2015

Featured Extra

Directed by Cathryn Mora

Special Skills

Singing:                   Soprano (F3-C6),

                               Whistle Register (C4-G6)

Dance:                     Ballet (beginner), Tap (beginner),

                               Music Theatre Jazz

Sports:                   Snow Skiing, Horseback Riding,

                               Swimming, Snorkelling, Scuba Diving,

                               Stand-up Paddle Boarding

Musical Instruments:   Piano, Guitar, Ukulele

Languages:              English (fluent), Romanian (familiar)

Dialects:                 Australian, American (General),                                           British (Recieved Pronunciation), Irish

                               (Beginner)

Additional:               Stage Combat, Clowning, Puppetry

Training & Workshops

Susan Batson | Batson Technique | 2018 (current)

Carl Ford | Ex-Er Actor (Batson Technique) | 2018 (current)

Cloe Xhauflaire | Ex-Er Actor (Batson Technique | 2018 (current)

Susan Campanaro | Improvisation | 2018 (current)

Tom Brangle | On-Camera Technique | 2018 (current)

Lenore Harris | Speech | 2018 (current)

Mary Setrakian | Singing (The Revolutionary Send) | 2018

Dianne Eden | Voice/Acting (private) | 2017 - 2018

Justin Palazzo-Orr, Jason McKell | Stage combat (group & private) | 2017 2018

Laine Loxlea-Danann | Vocal Coaching (private) | 2015 - 2018

Christopher Sommers | Screen Acting | 2018

Charles Allen | Morris Technique | 2018

Louise Brehmer | Improvisation | 2018

Brad McMurray | Screen Acting | 2018

Megan Shapcott | Voiceover (private) | 2018

Lyn Pelgrave | Ballet (private) | 2017

Mary Setrakian, Douglas Webster | Music Theatre | 2017

Simon Chamberlain | Singing (private) | 2017

Elise Grieg | Acting: Emotional Truth, Scene Study | 2017

Brian Lucas | Physical Theatre, Improvisation | 2017

2ballerinas | Tap (Tracey-Lee White), Ballet (Larissa Fletcher), Jazz (Dale Pengally/Elise May) | 2016 - 2017

Ben Parkinson | Casting Workshop | 2016

Peter Rasmussen | Screen Acting | 2016

Ella McKella | Physical Theatre | 2016

Jo Langford | Scene Study, Improvisation, Monologues | 2016

Kaitlin Hague | Ballet, Music Theatre Jazz | 2016

WAAPA | Music Theatre Audition Workshop | 2016

QUT | Drama, Creative & Professional Writing | 2014 - 2016

 

Bud Hopes | Casting Workshop | 2015

La Boite | Audition Intensive Workshop | 2014

Cienda McNamara | Monologues | 2014

Vulcana Women's Circus | Basic Aerial Silks/Clowning/Stilts | 2013

Arlie McCormick | Singing (private) | 2013 - 2014

Ian Thomson | Piano | 2013- 2014

Young Actors Camp California | Film & TV (Bryan Tull, Dakota Lupo, Justin Chrzanowski, Payton Tyrell), Audition & Casting Workshop (Eileen Kennedy, Wendi Weger), Introduction to Screen Acting (Bryan Tull, Brittany Carriger, Chuck Lines, Natasha Kaye) | 2013

Dr Daniel Kay | Singing (private) | 2013

Harvest Rain Theatre Company | Triple Threat Training (Callum Mansfield, George Canham, Sophie Woodward, Maureen Bowra) | 2012

Shake & Stir Theatre Company | Screen Acting (Adam Cox), Musical Theatre (Jack Chambers), Shakespeare & Improvisation (Nelle Lee, Ross Balbuziente, Nick Skubji) | 2011

National Institute of Dramatic Art | NIDA Teens Acting 101 (Zoe Houghton), Drama School Grades 7-10 (Christopher Sommers) | 2011 - 2012

Markwell Presents | Screen Acting, Improvisation | 2010

Keeyana Babsek | Piano | 2011 - 2012

Simon Geeves | Guitar | 2011

Kendre Bent | Piano | 2006 - 2009

© 2023 by Andi Banks. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • IMDB
  • StarNow-100x100